Loading
General Hotline8831-6512
INFORMATION / INQUIRIESmarketing@stclares.ph

Privacy Policy

St. Clare's Medical Center is sensitive to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we handle information received from you through this website, as well as inform you of the risks involved when you communicate or provide information by way of the Internet. Keep in mind that changes are periodically made to this Privacy Statement without notice and it is your responsibility to review the Statement when you use this website. By continuing to use this site, you consent to any changes to our policy or terms of use.

During your visit to our website, remember that the medical and health information presented here is intended to be general in nature, and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a health care professional for all matters relating to personal medical and health care issues.

Certain health and medical information about you are protected under the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), which aims to protect personal data in information and communications system both in the government and private sector.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND STORAGE

Our webserver automatically collects the domain name and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address for each visitor to our websites. We collect information about the usage of our website. In addition, we may request or require you to provide personally identifiable information to access certain services or engage in certain activities on our website. (for example, Web pages that allow you to register for a class, complete an online job application or send an e-mail message). The personal information you submit is shared only with those people in our organization who need this information to respond to your question or request, and as otherwise permitted by law to allow us to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws.

SECURITY & CONFIDENTIALITY

No transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. We will, however, use several physical security methods (such as locks and alarm systems); electronic security methods (passwords and encryption methods); and procedural methods (rules regarding the handling and use of information) to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this Web site.

EMAIL

Most email does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email could be viewed inappropriately by another Internet user. If you choose to provide us with your email, any misaddressing may result in others intercepting, altering, forwarding or using the information without authorization. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use email.
From time to time, a representative from St. Clare’s website may wish to deliver information to you via email. In addition, St. Clare’s Medical Center may occasionally distribute news and announcements via email. Please note, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise share our email lists with others. You may remove your name from any list you have registered for using our website’s established method.

COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features.
We also use third party advertisements on stclares.ph. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).
You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs such as logging into accounts.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not review, endorse or take responsibility for the content of these other websites. If you choose to access such sites, you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

• If you receive email at work, your employer may have the right to save and read your email; similarly, your Internet service provider may have the right to save and read your email.
• If you share your email account, others may view your emails.
• Email can be used unknowingly to spread computer viruses.

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Our website is not intended to attract or collect information from children under the age of 13, unless they receive verifiable parental consent. If you think we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us immediately.

PRINTING OR DOWNLOADING INFORMATION

Unless otherwise stated, you may print or download information from our website for personal, noncommercial use only. You must, however, identify the source of the material and include a statement that the materials are protected by copyright law.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to the following:
a. To be Informed of the collection and processing of your personal data;
b. To Object to the processing of your personal data;
c. To Access your personal data;
d. To Correct inaccuracies or errors of your entries;
e. To suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system; and
f. To Complain due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.
g. Transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns;
h. To obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For your concerns regarding data privacy, you may reach our Data Privacy Officer at marketing@stclares.ph